Family 2015

Family 2015

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

The Ability to Laugh.

Did you ever stop to think about how wonderful it is to be able to laugh?  It really is great.  Just think about it - we live in this crazy , messed up world with a bunch of crazy, messed up stuff going on - but, in the midst of it we still have the ability to find humor in things.

In my mind it's kind of like an "in your face" to the circumstances that surround us.  My laughter and enjoyment of life may not have the ability to change things, but it does have the ability to lift me above it.  It does give me the power to look at difficulty and say, "You are there, yes, but you won't master me."

I am not among those who believe that humanity is basically bad.  Heck no.  I believe, with all my heart, that they are basically good.  I have encountered so many amazing people in my relatively short life - SO MANY.  Yes, I've encountered a few rotten apples too, but really they have been the minority.

Also, despite our current economic floundering, I still believe that we live in the greatest nation on the planet.  We have our flaws, I do hate this interminable war, and I have kinda lost my faith in both of our political parties, BUT I hold my head up proudly when I remember who is the first nation to rush to the aid of those who are in need.  It is not a weakness that we help, indeed it is one of our great strengths.

I've gone on and on enough about my family, that you know how I feel about them.  :)

Also, I hang onto this thought, it's found in the book of Romans (in the Bible)  chapter 8 and verse 31.  It simply says this, "If God is for us, who can be against us?"  I believe He is for us.  All of us.

So, with all of that knowledge, I can look at the passing problems in my life and know that they aren't the final answer.  It's not yet the end of the story.

And I'll be darned if I'm gonna wait until it all is perfect before I laugh.


  1. Oh man. So true. Laughter is such a gift from God. I honestly believe that people who approach life with a sense of humor and levity live longer, happier lives, and they have such a positive impact on those around them. Striving to keep my back slick and my smile easy every day!

  2. I totally agree! I spent a lot of years being too serious. I know I haven't arrived yet either but I can honestly say I laugh at spilled milk, mix ups, mistakes, troubles, and challenges. Thank GOD!

    Funny story...I was always so tied up/stressed with my little ones but one day I discovered I didn't need to be. I used to be the one who got upset if the kids spilled milk, or anything. After getting set free, of course immediately I had the opportunity to have that freedom tested. One of the girls spilled their milk...I laughed... and then spilled my own drink on the table to show them it was no big deal...and then laughed some more.

    It sure feels good to be free!

  3. I was thinking yesterday as I walked out the grocery store and took a look in the rear view mirror at myself in the van (you know, a face check)and I realized that I had put concealer on under my eyes and had completely forgotten to blend it in... white foot ball player lines under my eyes, and I didnt realize it until I was LEAVING, anyways I thought to myself "I swear I do more embarrassing things than the average joe" which I totally do, but I just laughed out loud because the whole time I was in the store I was stressed out by my 2 year old, and my 3 year old fighting over who rides in the front blah blah seriously things that are no big deal at all but getting on my pregnant nerves very badly, imagioning what I looked like to everyone else HAHAHA!! ...anyways, I totally think that the ability to laugh comes from having grace for yourself and others in our humanity, on a silly level and with the hard stuff too...also if your pregnant with a 2 a 3 and a 4 year old, just dont put make-up on in a hurry :) ...or at all, goood grief!

  4., this need spell check ;)

  5. Mary - I'm not that good yet, spilled drinks at the dinner table drive me crazy! I seriously still give Pierce a cup with a lid... ;)

    Jess - I bet the while lines were quite becoming - lol!!!!!!

    Court - what does it mean to keep your back slick?

  6. Back slick...."water off a ducks back"??

  7. jess...I love your story! Ha, what a hoot! It's things like this...things you cannot change...that are the best opps to laugh.